Return to Record Maps

agency

PENN HIGHLANDS COMMUNITY NURSES

Clearfield, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
98 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY NURSES HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PENN HIGHLANDS COMMUNITY NURSES Source
Enrolled NPI
1841275146 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1959-06-24 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHERYL MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880017979]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMUNITY NURSES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951588953]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ELIZABETH FITCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254714116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELK REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517870512]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, GERARD CARIBARDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214161470]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GIENNARO AIELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254583677]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY MARZELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466670393]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUNE B SORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385886571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN OKNEFSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234275389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE MACDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153467204]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK JACOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315171576]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK JACOB [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315171576]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ARMANINI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294161725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENN HIGHLANDS HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375716459]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN M FONTAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436214202]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(814) 768-2012 Source
CMS address
504 PARK AVENUE Source
ZIP code
16830 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,407 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $1,135,936 submitted charges, and $730,914 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,407 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $1,135,936 submitted charges, and $730,914 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record