Return to Record Maps

agency

WELLSPAN HOSPICE SERVICES

Lewisburg, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
267 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
156 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EVANGELICAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
WELLSPAN HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1720046519 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-10-22 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADANMA AKUJIEZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42751893]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLEN FASNACHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779061304]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA G KESSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446239875]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY HOBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668549833]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY DAVID AQUILINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143245860]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA FRUITRAIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133660988]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID VEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608803614]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY KAPSAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799066452]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY J PAUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840686812]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA BUCZKOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 143504860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAH BARRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840640488]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE P TEMPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941693873]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA M FASANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496751935]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL B SEIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688587710]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA HILDABRIDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587014121]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP ROBERT PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628218492]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROXANNA L GAPSTUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 446417067]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J APPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678738317]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WELLSPAN HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325933245]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(570) 522-2550 Source
CMS address
235 HOSPITAL DRIVE Source
ZIP code
17837 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,010 hospice service days, 193 distinct beneficiaries, $2,843,007 submitted charges, and $1,717,620 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,010 hospice service days, 193 distinct beneficiaries, $2,843,007 submitted charges, and $1,717,620 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record