Return to Record Maps

agency

DOYLESTOWN HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Doylestown, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
551 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
514 Source
Hospice average daily census
52 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DOYLESTOWN HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1871559419 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1938-09-21 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA ANN PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375937592]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEVERLY HARVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416341649]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA FOLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698859734]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN MCLEOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395889323]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY SCANLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648655381]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS AUSTIN NARDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810381035]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN HAMMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981098118]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES BREXLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42262842]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES BREXLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42262842]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES BREXLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42262842]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIERAN D CODY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951440924]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LILLIAN O'CONNOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789078916]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAE O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325432552]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGUERITE QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961896196]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANNE CHABOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426346677]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAT COUNIHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325336571]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POLLY O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739564477]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466837109]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDY HOMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052705282]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT S LEVY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456305853]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT S LEVY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456305853]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WHITNEY CHANDOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284778200]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM LIESER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557746294]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(215) 345-2202 Source
CMS address
4259 WEST SWAMP ROAD SUITE 204 Source
ZIP code
18902 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,281 hospice service days, 455 distinct beneficiaries, $6,066,372 submitted charges, and $3,809,650 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$208.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,281 hospice service days, 455 distinct beneficiaries, $6,066,372 submitted charges, and $3,809,650 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record