Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE PROGRAM/VNA OF HANOVER AND SPRING GROVE

Hanover, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
364 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
336 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSN OF HANOVER & SPRING GROVE Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA HOSPICE OF HANOVER AND SPRING GROVE Source
Enrolled NPI
1831124189 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1965-05-31 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARTHUR J BECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729474002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY M HERSHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385920255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY M HERSHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385920255]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINGER A MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234552092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT J HOLUB [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729489448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE M SWARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547661266]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A LEIB [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951672195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN S NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961825724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN C MALONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810383197]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN C MALONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810383197]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN C MALONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810383197]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA L MCCUSKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143643908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY SAUNDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406930247]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HOCKENBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224112065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HOCKENBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224112065]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLIVER HAZAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648418715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLIVER HAZAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648418715]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMARA LYNN MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42581282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 637-1227 Source
CMS address
440 NORTH MADISON STREET Source
ZIP code
17331 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,774 hospice service days, 263 distinct beneficiaries, $2,425,539 submitted charges, and $1,818,136 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,774 hospice service days, 263 distinct beneficiaries, $2,425,539 submitted charges, and $1,818,136 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record