Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WARREN COUNTY

Warren, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
30 Source
Last-days measure denominator
257 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
184 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GENERAL CARE SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WARREN COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1548201957 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-03-06 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BONNIE PENNUCCI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800339896]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARLENE SCHULTZ JOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618388844]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARLENE SCHULTZ JOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618388844]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GALE RUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426422858]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY BAX [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072907443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIE MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517445943]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517331945]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517331945]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEROY J KORB [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507815719]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEROY J KORB [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507815719]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT KEITH PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507773538]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-08-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY HUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759350234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(814) 723-2455 Source
CMS address
1 MAIN AVENUE Source
ZIP code
16365 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$265.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,713 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $1,514,370 submitted charges, and $975,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,713 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $1,514,370 submitted charges, and $975,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record