Return to Record Maps

agency

WELLSPAN VNA HOME CARE

Lebanon, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
203 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
153 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA HOME HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
WELLSPAN VNA HOME CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1396827796 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1938-04-28 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDY WILLIFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911381967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN KUNKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618331604]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN KUNKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618331604]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELAINE BONNEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486038437]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILDA SHIRK [Individual; CMS owner ID 345417069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILDA SHIRK [Individual; CMS owner ID 345417069]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER CRAIGHEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486614021]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA BUCZKOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 143504860]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA BUCZKOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 143504860]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANDY PRIEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 446505465]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP FAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890872246]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD BROADBENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850632688]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD BROADBENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850632688]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD FARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658755608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CROSSWHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385829878]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CROSSWHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385829878]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER S HADDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173572609]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROXANNA L GAPSTUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 446417067]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN J HOLOVIAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628206240]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE MCCONKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072831007]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMM MOYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799066478]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WELLSPAN HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325933245]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WELLSPAN HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325933245]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM C FUNK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931298320]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 270-7672 Source
CMS address
1503 QUENTIN ROAD Source
ZIP code
17042 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.56

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,695 hospice service days, 154 distinct beneficiaries, $3,289,378 submitted charges, and $2,082,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,695 hospice service days, 154 distinct beneficiaries, $3,289,378 submitted charges, and $2,082,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record