Return to Record Maps

agency

PENN HIGHLANDS COMMUNITY NURSES

Saint Marys, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
450 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
283 Source
Hospice average daily census
63 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY NURSES HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PENN HIGHLANDS COMMUNITY NURSES Source
Enrolled NPI
1265491567 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1959-06-24 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
27 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADLEY BASSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608246558]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLYN BELCZYK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799155644]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880017979]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880017979]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMUNITY NURSES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951588953]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1990-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID LEZZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789868712]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD E CONRAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012048382]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELK REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517870512]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FRED PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456632223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAZEM F ELKASSAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567562028]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456442607]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES B RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416851753]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES E DEVLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981885530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587822234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOURDAN D STRISHOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 446643035]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN GENEVRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315292158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE KIEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395930879]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK MCGINLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416327366]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK NORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315223732]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK NORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315223732]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENN HIGHLANDS HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375716459]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD L PFINGSTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800870759]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A ORDIWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941468698]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT W O'LEARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678477924]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103036835]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT H FORADORA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012963572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS A CARNEVALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052595089]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD P STOLTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698948776]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM H YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416120506]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(814) 781-1415 Source
CMS address
757 JOHNSONBURG ROAD SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
15857 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$259.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,305 hospice service days, 355 distinct beneficiaries, $6,054,836 submitted charges, and $3,798,836 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,305 hospice service days, 355 distinct beneficiaries, $6,054,836 submitted charges, and $3,798,836 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record