Return to Record Maps

agency

CLARION FOREST VNA HOSPICE

Clarion, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
193 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
109 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CLARION FOREST VNA, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CLARION FOREST VNA, HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1104898709 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-05-27 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHERINE CUNNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810880283]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNYSE L MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941737647]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNYSE L MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941737647]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GARY ARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173903846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET L LANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931404225]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET L LANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931404225]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET M TROUTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204131592]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WAGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173661758]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WAGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173661758]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN DRAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113396979]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN DRAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113396979]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN J ROTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426219890]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN J ROTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426219890]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE WALTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799939187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ANN STEINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820419617]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-29; ownership: 0.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ANN STEINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820419617]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL D HAMM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507914421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C LUDERER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496779522]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557589488]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN W FRENCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769787050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN M SCHMADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931107166]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN M SCHMADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931107166]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, USDA RURAL HOUSING SERVICE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739340191]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2011-03-22; ownership: 64.45%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(814) 297-8400 Source
CMS address
271 PERKINS ROAD Source
ZIP code
16214 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$255.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,412 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $2,407,599 submitted charges, and $1,542,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,412 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $2,407,599 submitted charges, and $1,542,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record