Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA HOSPICE SERVICES OF ERIE COUNTY

Erie, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
409 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
330 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF ERIE COUNTY Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA HOSPICE SERVICES OF ERIE COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1558358606 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1912-07-10 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EDWARD L VERDECCHIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981842747]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLENBETH ALLISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981820818]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERTRUDE BEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668839044]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES YI LIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779584867]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M FERRETTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 244250272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA J SLOMSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991836090]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA J SLOMSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991836090]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY L ECKERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426078452]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608896634]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-31; ownership: 77.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, OLIVIA J WARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658695721]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD P OLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345283362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD P OLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345283362]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAINT VINCENT HEALTH CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860467917]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-10-31; ownership: 22.22%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(814) 454-2831 Source
CMS address
2253 WEST GRANDVIEW BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
16506 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$219.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,064 hospice service days, 325 distinct beneficiaries, $4,193,398 submitted charges, and $3,089,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,064 hospice service days, 325 distinct beneficiaries, $4,193,398 submitted charges, and $3,089,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record