Return to Record Maps

agency

CARING HOSPICE SERVICES

Fort Washington, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,034 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
680 Source
Hospice average daily census
185 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARING HOSPICE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1194755595 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-08-29 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN IRA ABRAMOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204934896]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-01-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BATSHEVA TAUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608878616]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA VISCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840640199]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688572035]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688572035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAH STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567360910]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAH STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567360910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRIAM MANSBACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860715653]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL OLSHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739328188]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDOLPH L BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759289101]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476709908]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOCHEVED HIRSCHFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496651291]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(215) 619-7650 Source
CMS address
400 COMMERCE DRIVE SUITE C Source
ZIP code
19034 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$209.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,302 hospice service days, 833 distinct beneficiaries, $15,558,240 submitted charges, and $13,651,340 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,302 hospice service days, 833 distinct beneficiaries, $15,558,240 submitted charges, and $13,651,340 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record