Return to Record Maps

agency

EXCELA HEALTH HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Greensburg, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
560 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
593 Source
Hospice average daily census
76 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EXCELA HEALTH HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1609941442 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-08-24 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANIE G PERARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890716054]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL B. DICOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113057340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 840521571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EB HEALTH PARTNERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012389729]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERICA N SHAFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113234212]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EXCELA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527072230]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-08-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EXCELA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527072230]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-08-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES E ADISEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587552567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY CURRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961468145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C REEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880721620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN SPHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486555307]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH DEFURIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638240930]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY RICHERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416343694]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A LEBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395153787]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK HAMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911139878]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL BACHARACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032150800]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUE A KEZMARSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012325400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA G PETRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527959758]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MORGUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820373186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(724) 689-1800 Source
CMS address
501 WEST OTTERMAN STREET Source
ZIP code
15601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,522 hospice service days, 522 distinct beneficiaries, $8,535,302 submitted charges, and $4,918,758 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,522 hospice service days, 522 distinct beneficiaries, $8,535,302 submitted charges, and $4,918,758 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record