Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION OF VENANGO COUNTY, HOS

Franklin, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
159 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
149 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UPMC HOME HEALTHCARE OF WESTERN PA Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA OF VENANGO COUNTY, HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1801850052 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1971-04-28 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY L ORAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658895610]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE KASPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759801442]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L VENNARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214379916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L VENNARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214379916]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L VENNARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214379916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE SMITH-FORTNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072036524]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT GRIFFITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274680251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT GRIFFITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274680251]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT GRIFFITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274680251]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UPMC COMMUNITY PROVIDER SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 648228395]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, UPMC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325958515]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1998-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VICKIE HARDY LEONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931127156]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-06-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(814) 432-6555 Source
CMS address
491 ALLEGHENY BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
16323 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,337 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $1,702,450 submitted charges, and $1,070,982 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,337 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $1,702,450 submitted charges, and $1,070,982 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record