Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE OF PITTSBURGH

Valencia, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
20 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,300 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
1,204 Source
Hospice average daily census
276 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPICE OF PITTSBURGH Source
Enrolled NPI
1104816206 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1998-09-11 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BUTLER HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608761192]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: 12%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONCORDIA CARE NETWORK [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800101247]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: 66%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID DILLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850744251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DINA CECERE DOSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002892791]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERITAGE VALLEY HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012976152]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: 22%; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNA LEE ENSCOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880107242]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH E FRNDAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991606808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-12-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY CARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173003126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN LABODA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092043778]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA HOMYK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315122652]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN TRETTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183525090]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISTY INGRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830480094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN F MITRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234047408]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284959271]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284959271]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(724) 933-8888 Source
CMS address
116 BROWNS HILL ROAD SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
16059 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 95,003 hospice service days, 1,464 distinct beneficiaries, $31,529,386 submitted charges, and $17,143,146 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 95,003 hospice service days, 1,464 distinct beneficiaries, $31,529,386 submitted charges, and $17,143,146 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record