Return to Record Maps

agency

MEDI HOME HOSPICE

Pittsburgh, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
119 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
110 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MEDI HOME HEALTH AGENCY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
MEDI HOME HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1275585218 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-01-16 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINA M JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557685864]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA M JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557685864]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEAGAN SUTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769969252]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193633519]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-08-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193633519]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICK W JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648594952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK W JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648594952]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK W JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648594952]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE YOUNG FAMILY TRUST F/B/O PATRICK WAYNE JEFFCOAT, JR. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587189022]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TIFFANY M PLUTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971688177]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(724) 863-7190 Source
CMS address
201 PENN CENTER BOULEVARD SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
15235 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$335.91

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,437 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $5,185,404 submitted charges, and $2,476,032 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,437 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $5,185,404 submitted charges, and $2,476,032 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record