Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE SACRED HEART

Moosic, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,048 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
1,095 Source
Hospice average daily census
171 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE SACRED HEART Source
Enrolled NPI
1063498541 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-08-18 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRYAN E BOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335378926]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN E BOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335378926]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE M BALDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 648167908]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE M BALDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 648167908]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOMINICK L DENAPLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 244469831]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK A BUCCI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062309560]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK A BUCCI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062309560]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ANECKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961399464]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ANECKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961399464]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA WEILAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133288467]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT TAMBUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193612455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAM LESANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406743764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM REBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830086198]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(570) 706-2400 Source
CMS address
30 ED PREATE DRIVE SUITE 108 Source
ZIP code
18507 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,134 hospice service days, 1,056 distinct beneficiaries, $15,389,805 submitted charges, and $11,702,306 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,134 hospice service days, 1,056 distinct beneficiaries, $15,389,805 submitted charges, and $11,702,306 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record