Return to Record Maps

agency

ALLEGHENY HEALTH NETWORK HEALTHCARE AT HOME HOSPIC

Warrendale, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,374 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,748 Source
Hospice average daily census
412 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CELTIC HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ALLEGHENY HEALTH NETWORK HEALTHCARE AT HOME HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1962583187 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-10-03 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEGHENY HEALTH NETWORK [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355589342]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 47.63%; PE: no; REIT: no, CELTIC HEALTHCARE INC & QUALIFIED SUBSIDIARIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729098199]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-11-27; ownership: 32.27%; PE: no; REIT: no, CYNTHIA VUNOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365597531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA VUNOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365597531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEDREA GREIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204328420]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENESIS MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113814104]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-11-27; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HEALTH SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42575268]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HEALTHCARE GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597918458]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 32.27%; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406009364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-02; ownership: 32.27%; PE: no; REIT: no, HIGHMARK HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173761160]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 47.63%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315484508]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANN H LAMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284735002]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JV HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486979853]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, KAREN SLOAF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567950678]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEEANN LANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476041583]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN MARIE GAGLIANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608237250]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PREFERRED PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527967256]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, WEST PENN ALLEGHENY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052228087]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 47.63%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(855) 602-2500 Source
CMS address
200 ALLEGHENY DRIVE SUITE #201 Source
ZIP code
15086 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 142,113 hospice service days, 2,726 distinct beneficiaries, $34,859,501 submitted charges, and $25,976,717 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 142,113 hospice service days, 2,726 distinct beneficiaries, $34,859,501 submitted charges, and $25,976,717 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record