Return to Record Maps

agency

ACTS HOSPICE OF PENNSYLVANIA

Fort Washington, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
321 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
195 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ACTS HOSPICE OF PENNSYLVANIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1265507495 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
35 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062640600]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ACTS RETIREMENT SERVICES, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709014343]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951212380]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567837537]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395919369]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395919369]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL MIDDLEBROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688039126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN REICHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668989237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELRIC C GERNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698963254]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELRIC C GERNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698963254]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD T GRANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305757733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD T GRANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305757733]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD T GRANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305757733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAROLD B DETWEILER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597812370]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GLYNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527432897]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON GREER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810361185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN E LAMMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638136443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN L ESTERHAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032289509]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA PASKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446731038]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA PASKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446731038]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN I CHRISTIANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062415250]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN I CHRISTIANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062415250]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN I CHRISTIANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062415250]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN J NETTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789025206]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRYN LASLEY BROD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618341082]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA RUTH CHAMBERLAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315395985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAHSHID SHIRAZI-MAJD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678474954]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN MASHNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587575915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN MASHNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587575915]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820490386]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN AHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648530931]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN AHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648530931]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN B ALLMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567649049]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN B ALLMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567649049]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WARREN E CALLAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749221026]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(267) 350-7200 Source
CMS address
420 DELAWARE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
19034 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,280 hospice service days, 229 distinct beneficiaries, $4,114,741 submitted charges, and $2,853,088 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,280 hospice service days, 229 distinct beneficiaries, $4,114,741 submitted charges, and $2,853,088 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record