Return to Record Maps

agency

RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE OF CARLISLE, LLC

Mechanicsburg, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,102 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
995 Source
Hospice average daily census
186 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE OF CARLISLE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1164567186 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-02-05 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY KENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517252471]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY KENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517252471]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CELTIC HEALTHCARE INC & QUALIFIED SUBSIDIARIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729098199]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-02-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DEEDREA GREIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204328420]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRAHAM HEALTHCARE GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597918458]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-11-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406009364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315484508]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN SLOAF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567950678]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEEANN LANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476041583]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM S. KAUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830164136]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 245-5600 Source
CMS address
100 STERLING PARKWAY SUITE 110 Source
ZIP code
17050 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 67,716 hospice service days, 1,041 distinct beneficiaries, $16,420,040 submitted charges, and $12,599,535 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 67,716 hospice service days, 1,041 distinct beneficiaries, $16,420,040 submitted charges, and $12,599,535 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record