Return to Record Maps

agency

PINNACLE HOSPICE, LLC

Sewickley, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
221 Source
Process composite
71 Source
Process measure denominator
211 Source
Hospice average daily census
84 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PINNACLE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1417416926 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-02-28 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINE A SEKULA CROCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224258959]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEMINI ENTERPRIZES, LLP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850628611]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOWARD W HAUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224365085]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PINNACLE HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 941537708]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TAH 5906 [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769719525]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS A HURKMANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103153960]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123026085]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123026085]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123026085]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(724) 933-6222 Source
CMS address
2605 NICHOLSON ROAD, SUITE 3220 Source
ZIP code
15143 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$209.53

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,720 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $6,017,791 submitted charges, and $4,628,350 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,720 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $6,017,791 submitted charges, and $4,628,350 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record