Return to Record Maps

agency

KAREN ANN QUINLAN HOSPICE

Milford, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
75 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
51 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAREN ANN QUINLAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
KAREN ANN QUINLAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1285631234 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-12-01 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTIAN A ROBERTOZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365473170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN A ROBERTOZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365473170]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD M TIRPACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012096480]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769708411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH A CIRELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789712555]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA D QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951480326]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA D QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951480326]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEN M CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941389316]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN T STROYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658450028]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE ELLISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092295758]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA O HARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678899325]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS R RUGGIERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901985373]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS R RUGGIERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901985373]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BEZAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911349998]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ELLEN E QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507945987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ELLEN E QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507945987]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A SWEENEY-PAWLYK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103905575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMIE HORSFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668636242]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(570) 296-3591 Source
CMS address
200 THIRD STREET Source
ZIP code
18337 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$361.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,004 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $1,447,204 submitted charges, and $816,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,004 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $1,447,204 submitted charges, and $816,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record