Return to Record Maps

agency

ST BARNABAS HOSPICE

Valencia, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
133 Source
Process composite
65 Source
Process measure denominator
82 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. BARNABAS MEDICAL CENTER, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. BARNABAS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1265610711 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-04-12 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COLEEN A CARIGNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608859491]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES TURCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486643400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMIAH JAMES WIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486094810]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN TABACCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254394836]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLIE KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163465733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY D. GEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517037211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW SCHELLHAAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133388697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM KNOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890758478]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(724) 443-0700 Source
CMS address
85 CHARITY PLACE Source
ZIP code
16059 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,271 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $3,467,880 submitted charges, and $2,299,012 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,271 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $3,467,880 submitted charges, and $2,299,012 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record