Return to Record Maps

agency

VIAQUEST HOSPICE, LLC

Monongahela, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
262 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
231 Source
Hospice average daily census
73 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VIAQUEST HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CAPSTONE HOLDINGS, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1346405370 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-07-09 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAPSTONE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527581545]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD D JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719914068]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719914068]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719914068]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-09-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIAQUEST HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618490632]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(724) 258-2580 Source
CMS address
610 PARK AVENUE Source
ZIP code
15063 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,170 hospice service days, 294 distinct beneficiaries, $7,497,340 submitted charges, and $4,139,477 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,170 hospice service days, 294 distinct beneficiaries, $7,497,340 submitted charges, and $4,139,477 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record