Return to Record Maps

agency

CONCORDIA HOSPICE OF BETHLEN

Ligonier, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
85 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
72 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BETHLEN HOME OF THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED FEDERATION OF AMERICA Source
Enrolled DBA name
CONCORDIA HOSPICE OF BETHLEN Source
Enrolled NPI
1609027721 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1930-04-07 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN HORTERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921046475]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONCORDIA CARE NETWORK [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800101247]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DINA CECERE DOSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002892791]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERICA GRUBESKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345615571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY BROWN VAREHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759767395]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDIT MAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537552351]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM KRAMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183017908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN FUHRER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466931381]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD QUIMBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446261051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN TRETTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183525090]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL JOSEPH FALBO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052637816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISTY INGRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830480094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISTY INGRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830480094]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284959271]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284959271]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739668658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM P MALLOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335470020]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(724) 238-2613 Source
CMS address
135 KALASSAY DRIVE Source
ZIP code
15658 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$259.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,501 hospice service days, 79 distinct beneficiaries, $1,688,004 submitted charges, and $1,060,457 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,501 hospice service days, 79 distinct beneficiaries, $1,688,004 submitted charges, and $1,060,457 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record