Return to Record Maps

agency

HOMELAND HOSPICE

Harrisburg, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
962 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
723 Source
Hospice average daily census
112 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOME FOR THE FRIENDLESS Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOMELAND HOSPICE; AND HOMELAND CENTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1841286135 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1867-05-08 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICELYN SLEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335544428]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY S RAMPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264584978]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLYN CHULICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153619903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES K FETTERHOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759602519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS DINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951453661]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD E SCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082902911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA SCHANKWEILER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214322916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVELYN M FRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749332401]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1983-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY ROTHSCHILD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628366556]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES RAMSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092003921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 941695647]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH PEASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123413820]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH A CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799180873]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINE CROCKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729465760]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY D BASHORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830334903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGARET PURDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133271844]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARION ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971908054]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY HULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608271788]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274821103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM STOUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153726245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 221-7890 Source
CMS address
2300 VARTAN WAY SUITE 270 Source
ZIP code
17110 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,752 hospice service days, 756 distinct beneficiaries, $12,621,293 submitted charges, and $8,004,075 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,752 hospice service days, 756 distinct beneficiaries, $12,621,293 submitted charges, and $8,004,075 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record