Return to Record Maps

agency

ANOVA HOSPICE PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES INC

Carnegie, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
275 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
270 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ANOVA HOSPICE PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1053562611 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-10-02 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAYNA DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577946722]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KUNAL DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486037637]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAINESH THAKORBHAI DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305812454]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAINESH THAKORBHAI DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305812454]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAINESH THAKORBHAI DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305812454]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAINESH THAKORBHAI DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305812454]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VISHAL NAINESH DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688096209]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VISHAL NAINESH DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688096209]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(412) 885-8500 Source
CMS address
101 W. MAIN STREET, SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
15106 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$213.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,906 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $4,880,570 submitted charges, and $3,747,896 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,906 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $4,880,570 submitted charges, and $3,747,896 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record