Return to Record Maps

agency

MASONIC VILLAGE HOSPICE

Elizabethtown, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
446 Source
Process composite
15 Source
Process measure denominator
325 Source
Hospice average daily census
75 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ASHLAR HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MASONIC VILLAGE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497280788 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIENNE STAUDENMAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082601281]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA SPENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355353517]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA A BROCKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527340926]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F PYFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890077200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN J MAST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123044468]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN E WOLGEMUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597962142]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MASONIC VILLAGES OF THE GRAND LODGE OF PENNSYLVANIA [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537136916]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAMELA FORMICA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012103997]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK J SAMPSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42601726]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM KINGSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951735703]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 367-1121 Source
CMS address
98 MASONIC DRIVE SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
17022 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,253 hospice service days, 370 distinct beneficiaries, $6,264,131 submitted charges, and $4,810,986 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,253 hospice service days, 370 distinct beneficiaries, $6,264,131 submitted charges, and $4,810,986 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record