Return to Record Maps

agency

THE CARE TEAM HOSPICE

Bethlehem, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
222 Source
Process composite
63 Source
Process measure denominator
168 Source
Hospice average daily census
71 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARCADIA HOSPICE OF SEPA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
THE CARE TEAM; THE CARE TEAM HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811451669 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-11-29 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOCA BUYER PARENT, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769968379]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CORRINNE EHLERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345305587]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORRINNE EHLERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345305587]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KENT SHOEMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436402989]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON LAING REVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981077062]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-04; ownership: 8.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH J BLASIOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284893272]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE SHAFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951841089]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-11-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RCP BOCA BUYER PARENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476039082]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP BOCA BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608352216]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT BLOCKER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002249141]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 99.98%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890168975]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RCP TCT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739512872]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, REVELSTOKE CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND II, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234470626]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 98%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SCOTT SASSERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294974374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT SASSERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294974374]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT SASSERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294974374]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TCT PENNSYLVANIA HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193119063]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VALERIE J DEWBRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597700989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE J DEWBRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597700989]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
1 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
REVELSTOKE CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND II, L.P. Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(610) 841-4410 Source
CMS address
5325 NORTHGATE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
18017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$222.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,109 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $5,590,619 submitted charges, and $4,192,595 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,109 hospice service days, 209 distinct beneficiaries, $5,590,619 submitted charges, and $4,192,595 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record