Return to Record Maps

agency

AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF HARRISBURG WEST

Harrisburg, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
269 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
235 Source
Hospice average daily census
46 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE HOLDINGS HARRISBURG LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AMEDISYS HOSPICE OF HARRISBURG WEST Source
Enrolled NPI
1457667768 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-06-19 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMEDISYS HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406880947]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMEDISYS HOSPICE, L.L.C. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183606304]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMEDISYS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072421957]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIDGET R KAIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668869165]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN GISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133504814]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN GISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133504814]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GUCKERT-GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507148152]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA J BRAUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486041985]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENNSYLVANIA HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426368366]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD M ASHWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779704937]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT G GINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163529975]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SNEHAL B PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 345385670]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TEXAS HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375868011]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRAVIS MIGLICCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577950070]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED [Organization; CMS owner ID 749192441]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 715-8701 Source
CMS address
2708 COMMERCE DRIVE, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
17110 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,600 hospice service days, 234 distinct beneficiaries, $4,710,855 submitted charges, and $2,854,734 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,600 hospice service days, 234 distinct beneficiaries, $4,710,855 submitted charges, and $2,854,734 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record