Return to Record Maps

agency

FOULKEWAYS HOSPICE

Gwynedd, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
33 Source
Process measure denominator
18 Source
Hospice average daily census
2 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FOULKEWAYS AT GWYNEDD Source
Enrolled DBA name
FOULKEWAYS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1154600500 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1973-10-24 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EDNA CRISTINZIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284806381]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FOULKEWAYS AT GWYNEDD [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082600283]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, KENNETH TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173905973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY KNAPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810169919]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP G DEBAUN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426220419]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(215) 283-7050 Source
CMS address
1120 MEETINGHOUSE ROAD Source
ZIP code
19436 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$244.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 775 hospice service days, 24 distinct beneficiaries, $189,239 submitted charges, and $168,990 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 775 hospice service days, 24 distinct beneficiaries, $189,239 submitted charges, and $168,990 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record