Return to Record Maps

agency

FAMILY PILLARS HOSPICE INC

Bethlehem, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
368 Source
Process composite
69 Source
Process measure denominator
201 Source
Hospice average daily census
62 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FAMILY PILLARS HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1154788461 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-01-19 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHANDRAKANT C SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830250828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANDRAKANT C SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830250828]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANDRAKANT C SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830250828]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS TIGHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092048272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS TIGHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092048272]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS TIGHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092048272]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS TIGHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092048272]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-01-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES KUSKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668609504]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES KUSKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668609504]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH FELDMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496081424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH FELDMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496081424]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALINA NGUGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274832068]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-03-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALINA NGUGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274832068]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(610) 372-4400 Source
CMS address
3910 ADLER PLACE SUITE 130 Source
ZIP code
18017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,961 hospice service days, 279 distinct beneficiaries, $7,300,346 submitted charges, and $4,685,784 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,961 hospice service days, 279 distinct beneficiaries, $7,300,346 submitted charges, and $4,685,784 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record