Return to Record Maps

agency

OSPTA HOSPICE

Belle Vernon, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
464 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
428 Source
Hospice average daily census
162 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OSPTA HOME, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OSPTA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164485777 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-06-09 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAMES B HENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547171621]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY A HENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456262534]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 35.38%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY A HENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456262534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA W WILCOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769429513]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA KAY BOOKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446691331]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ANDREW AARON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810808995]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 10.89%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KERESTAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638080716]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 5.44%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA S WINGROVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507754736]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT ALAN HENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901717081]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 18.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN M CONLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557348430]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON L FURLONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 345483822]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LYN DUSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365353448]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 16.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN LYN DUSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365353448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(724) 565-5802 Source
CMS address
4325 SR 51N Source
ZIP code
15012 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 54,898 hospice service days, 494 distinct beneficiaries, $15,951,722 submitted charges, and $8,868,678 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 54,898 hospice service days, 494 distinct beneficiaries, $15,951,722 submitted charges, and $8,868,678 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record