Return to Record Maps

agency

MONARCH HOSPICE

Lower Burrell, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
335 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
369 Source
Hospice average daily census
123 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHAMPION HEALTH SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MONARCH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1285028456 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-03-26 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
LORI HANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618270786]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI HANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618270786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI HANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618270786]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI HANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618270786]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI HANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618270786]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J SIEFERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628371796]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J SIEFERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628371796]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J SIEFERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628371796]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J SIEFERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628371796]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J SIEFERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628371796]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(724) 335-1600 Source
CMS address
2837 LEECHBURG ROAD Source
ZIP code
15068 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$223.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,623 hospice service days, 367 distinct beneficiaries, $9,068,272 submitted charges, and $6,447,972 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,623 hospice service days, 367 distinct beneficiaries, $9,068,272 submitted charges, and $6,447,972 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record