Return to Record Maps

agency

GALLAGHER HOSPICE, LLC

Bridgeville, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
803 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
764 Source
Hospice average daily census
104 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GALLAGHER HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1891169785 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-10-22 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL B ERLANGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082501630]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: 43.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL B ERLANGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082501630]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL B ERLANGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082501630]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE L KARCZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284683038]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: 10.88%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE L KARCZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284683038]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE L KARCZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284683038]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GALLAGHER GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173825163]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: 43.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, GALLAGHER GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173825163]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, GARY GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466401203]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: 10.87%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGHAN G ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143669499]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGHAN G ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143669499]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, T BENJAMIN KARCZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163724154]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: 21.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, T BENJAMIN KARCZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163724154]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, T BENJAMIN KARCZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163724154]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(412) 279-4255 Source
CMS address
1370 WASHINGTON AVENUE, 401B Source
ZIP code
15017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,384 hospice service days, 851 distinct beneficiaries, $11,862,123 submitted charges, and $6,903,850 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,384 hospice service days, 851 distinct beneficiaries, $11,862,123 submitted charges, and $6,903,850 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record