Return to Record Maps

agency

LIFESONG HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Harrisburg, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
391 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
315 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEADER FAMILY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIFESONG HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164907143 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-05-04 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGUS M PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981938479]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES MAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234675695]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL MILLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052857414]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365601028]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-04; ownership: 24.74%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365601028]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, G MICHAEL LEADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547429201]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-04; ownership: 46.89%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, G MICHAEL LEADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547429201]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE JANECZEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456510114]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-04; ownership: 24.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN KAY HARROLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739104779]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HOPKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315061942]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEADER HOLDINGS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769743285]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LISA TORCHIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143766501]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUISA GUERRISI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628450418]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEREDITH MILLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183098247]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN S YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901058007]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-08; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEODORE R JANECZEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254590920]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-05-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEODORE R JANECZEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254590920]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 585-6687 Source
CMS address
3880 TECPORT DRIVE SUITE 2 Source
ZIP code
17111 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$207.28

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,946 hospice service days, 343 distinct beneficiaries, $4,341,606 submitted charges, and $3,863,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,946 hospice service days, 343 distinct beneficiaries, $4,341,606 submitted charges, and $3,863,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record