Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMONWEALTH HOSPICE, LLC

Pittsburgh, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
400 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
289 Source
Hospice average daily census
124 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMONWEALTH HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1336783323 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-07-01 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AHS ABE FUNDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981118247]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 9.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, AM HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577929272]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 32.31%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMERICAN HOSPICE CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668812512]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMERICAN HOSPICE INTERMEDIATE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214450279]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMERICAN HOSPICE SYSTEMS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486094331]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMERICAN HOSPICE SYSTEMS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486094331]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ARC COMMONWEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163936428]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ARC PENN HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072027333]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRENDAN KELLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466989041]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN C VAGLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032364799]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 40.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN C VAGLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032364799]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN C VAGLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032364799]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID M GLICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305856212]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 10.15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID M GLICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305856212]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 10.15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, K HOLDINGS-AHH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597288555]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 6.55%; PE: no; REIT: no, L HOLDINGS-AHH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688197643]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 11.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, L-AHH TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224551288]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 11.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, MOSS M ELLENBOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769537117]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA LYNNE BYARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951528314]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, S HOLDINGS-AHH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860915824]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 11.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, S-AHH TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315460375]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 11.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, SETH EZRA GRIBETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810212552]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 6.58%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALNUT COURT UNFUNDED LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012357965]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 7%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(412) 489-5893 Source
CMS address
4955 STEUBENVILLE PIKE, SUITE 125 Source
ZIP code
15205 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$216.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,772 hospice service days, 400 distinct beneficiaries, $9,023,639 submitted charges, and $6,755,202 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,772 hospice service days, 400 distinct beneficiaries, $9,023,639 submitted charges, and $6,755,202 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record