Return to Record Maps

agency

FRANKLIN HOSPICE LLC

Chambersburg, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
100 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
68 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FRANKLIN HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1932707205 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHERINE HAMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597822015]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901852037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GBMC HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476651134]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769580422]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE OF WASHINGTON COUNTY, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729996848]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER MODDERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264901321]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(717) 504-3465 Source
CMS address
209 GRANT STREET Source
ZIP code
17201 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,021 hospice service days, 79 distinct beneficiaries, $1,190,982 submitted charges, and $795,889 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,021 hospice service days, 79 distinct beneficiaries, $1,190,982 submitted charges, and $795,889 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record