Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO LA MONTANA

Naranjito, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
20 Source
Last-days measure denominator
94 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
108 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SALUD INTEGRAL EN LA MONTANA INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICIO LA MONTANA Source
Enrolled NPI
1205870086 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1974-09-01 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGEL VEGA ROSADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709101850]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL VEGA ROSADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709101850]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEN B FUENTES ALBINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961883152]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEN G HERNANDEZ DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224419411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIBEL ORTIZ BERRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789065970]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMANUEL GARCIA RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507247798]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FELIX ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315112265]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FELIX ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315112265]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENTINO AVILES ROSARIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880914118]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GISELA GONZALEZ CORALIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860873056]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GISELA GONZALEZ CORALIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860873056]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA DEL C AMADOR FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729219183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA DEL C AMADOR FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729219183]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IGNACIO R FEBUS ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 749383503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRMA I NEGRON MELENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688055874]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA RIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789612136]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIBEL CONCEPCION MELENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234167685]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARITZA ORONA ALVARADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597146787]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARITZA ORONA ALVARADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597146787]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA MARRERO RAMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315328507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIXTO A ALVAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082505680]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR E RIVERA CRUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870974066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 869-1290 Source
CMS address
CARR 164 KM 0 2 SECTOR EL DESVIO BO ACHIOTE Source
ZIP code
00719 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$208.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,059 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,263,741 submitted charges, and $702,469 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$115.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,059 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,263,741 submitted charges, and $702,469 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record