Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO MENONITA

Caguas, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
30 Source
Last-days measure denominator
91 Source
Process composite
69 Source
Process measure denominator
51 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MENNONITE GENERAL HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MENNONITE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427036342 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1976-04-08 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL OLIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961526306]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO D RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537463864]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERMANN BAUER MIESSES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264736594]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-12-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274837505]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-12-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE SOLIVAN RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840376018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE SOLIVAN RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840376018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE VEGUILLA CARTAGENA [Individual; CMS owner ID 345454880]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN COLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234253675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY BONILLA SAUDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618271941]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISSETTE VASQUEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840375812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISSETTE VASQUEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840375812]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYMARI COLON COLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143658112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYMARI COLON COLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143658112]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA A ECHEVARRIA CARDONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840449773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA DE LOS A BONILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 42531956]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA DE LOS A BONILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 42531956]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA IRIZARRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082918313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANGELA ALVARADO SOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315392412]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANGELA ALVARADO SOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315392412]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICARDO HERNANDEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395048862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICARDO HERNANDEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395048862]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113124603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1966-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870617210]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 258-1628 Source
CMS address
CARR 1 KM 34.9 BARRIO BAIROA Source
ZIP code
00725 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$219.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,000 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $876,084 submitted charges, and $488,610 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$122.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,000 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $876,084 submitted charges, and $488,610 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record