Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO DEL OESTE INC

San German, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
40 Source
Last-days measure denominator
148 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
335 Source
Hospice average daily census
95 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICIO DEL OESTE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1760437206 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-04-06 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMELIA VELAZQUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537311238]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANIBAL GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274785977]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANIBAL GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274785977]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1992-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103078803]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103078803]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103078803]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-05-02; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IVETTE M DELTORO RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052563657]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IVETTE M DELTORO RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052563657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375795073]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375795073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-05-02; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 892-1820 Source
CMS address
CARR #2 KM 170.9 Source
ZIP code
00683 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$128.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,825 hospice service days, 285 distinct beneficiaries, $4,220,165 submitted charges, and $3,733,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$113.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,825 hospice service days, 285 distinct beneficiaries, $4,220,165 submitted charges, and $3,733,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record