Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO LA PAZ INC

Arecibo, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,509 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,539 Source
Hospice average daily census
283 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICIO LA PAZ INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1609868645 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-05-17 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADALIZ ADAMES LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426340068]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADLYMARIE BURGOS ALVAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769869536]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANA MIRANDA PAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668859430]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANA MONROUZEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759799331]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN DURAN SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012394893]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVELYN RAMOS MORALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789976325]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEINNY L. ORTIZ ALGARIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456789742]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHANNA SOTO HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860784402]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSUE MONROUZEAU SOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 244523330]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS R MONROUZEAU ROSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921000449]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-10-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS R MONROUZEAU ROSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921000449]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS R MONROUZEAU ROSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921000449]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA DE JESUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42697815]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA E GONZALEZ NADAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193727618]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISELA MATOS NAZARIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365870656]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMON F TORRADO FRIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709062599]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMON F TORRADO FRIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709062599]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SELMA LOPEZ BARRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668764218]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMAR E DIAZ SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648272161]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMAR E DIAZ SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648272161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 878-1548 Source
CMS address
152 CALLE JOSE RODRIGUEZ IRIZ STE 201 Source
ZIP code
00612 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$194.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,150 hospice service days, 1,057 distinct beneficiaries, $14,061,653 submitted charges, and $8,550,301 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$118.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,150 hospice service days, 1,057 distinct beneficiaries, $14,061,653 submitted charges, and $8,550,301 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record