Return to Record Maps

agency

PROGRAMA DE SERVICIOS DE SALUD EN EL HOGAR Y HOSPI

Ponce, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,589 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,277 Source
Hospice average daily census
412 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROGRAMA DE SERVICIOS DE SALUD EN EL HOGAR Y HOSPICIO SAN LUCAS INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1841925161 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2000-09-01 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANA M LAGO CORREA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971592957]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL DAVILA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113102013]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL DAVILA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113102013]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EILEEN I TORRES GUADALUPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527508928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EILEEN I TORRES GUADALUPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527508928]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILIA MORALES VEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678662665]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVELYN TORRES RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648595959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERNANDO NIEVES CAMACHO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890053730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO OTERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870810237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO OTERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870810237]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IGLESIA EPISCOPAL PUERTORRIQUENA, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012928690]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ISUANET CASTILLO MEDINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800831017]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-07-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISUANET CASTILLO MEDINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800831017]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-07-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE A DIAZ MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022360544]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN A SALAZAR TROGOLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567681802]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN A SALAZAR TROGOLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567681802]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYDIA COLON TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436399201]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL L MORALES MALDONADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052677408]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEMARY DE LA CRUZ SEVERINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921327982]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEMARY DE LA CRUZ SEVERINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921327982]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERVICIOS DE SALUD EPISCOPALES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 648253575]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 864-0660 Source
CMS address
917 AVENIDA TITO CASTRO CARR. 14 Source
ZIP code
00716 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$183.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 103,547 hospice service days, 1,050 distinct beneficiaries, $18,951,096 submitted charges, and $11,928,209 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$115.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 103,547 hospice service days, 1,050 distinct beneficiaries, $18,951,096 submitted charges, and $11,928,209 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record