Return to Record Maps

agency

MENNONITE HOSPICE

Aibonito, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
32 Source
Last-days measure denominator
158 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
156 Source
Hospice average daily census
34 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MENNONITE GENERAL HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MENNONITE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1952483778 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1976-04-01 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOSE SOLIVAN RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840376018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-11-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE SOLIVAN RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840376018]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-11-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE SOLIVAN RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840376018]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-11-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE SOLIVAN RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840376018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISSETTE VASQUEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840375812]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-01-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISSETTE VASQUEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 840375812]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-01-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYMARI COLON COLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143658112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYMARI COLON COLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143658112]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA DE LOS A BONILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 42531956]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA DE LOS A BONILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 42531956]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANGELA ALVARADO SOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315392412]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANGELA ALVARADO SOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315392412]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MENNONITE GENERAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709843964]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1993-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MENNONITE GENERAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709843964]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RICARDO HERNANDEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395048862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICARDO HERNANDEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395048862]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUBEN NORAT ROIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 42471013]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1986-10-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUBEN NORAT ROIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 42471013]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-10-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUBEN NORAT ROIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 42471013]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-10-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 735-1955 Source
CMS address
CALLE PEDRO ROSARIO PARCELA 4, 5, BO CAONILLAS Source
ZIP code
00705 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,229 hospice service days, 121 distinct beneficiaries, $2,023,833 submitted charges, and $1,011,622 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$122.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,229 hospice service days, 121 distinct beneficiaries, $2,023,833 submitted charges, and $1,011,622 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record