Return to Record Maps

agency

DIVINA PRESENCIA HOSPICE INC

Rio Piedras, San Juan, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
185 Source
Process composite
73 Source
Process measure denominator
145 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DIVINA PRESENCIA HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1740316447 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-10-24 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
LUZ M SUAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951457357]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1995-11-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931245982]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-11-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931245982]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-11-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIVIANA TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123174521]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 775-8000 Source
CMS address
876 CALLE 27 SO URB LAS LOMAS ESQ AMERICO MIRANDA Source
ZIP code
00921 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$151.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,925 hospice service days, 115 distinct beneficiaries, $897,517 submitted charges, and $745,725 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$125.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,925 hospice service days, 115 distinct beneficiaries, $897,517 submitted charges, and $745,725 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record