Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO LA GUADALUPE INC

Ponce, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
183 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
150 Source
Hospice average daily census
40 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICIO LA GUADALUPE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1023011376 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-10-21 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARLEEN CRUZ SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113157256]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDITH M RIVERA RAMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870035009]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE RODRIGUEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052853280]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE RODRIGUEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052853280]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL O MENDOZA RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224132691]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL O MENDOZA RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224132691]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL O MENDOZA RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224132691]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALDO ROSADO RUBIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537638317]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANESSA SANTIAGO RAMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507308731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOLANDA SANTOS FELICIANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961944194]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOLANDA SANTOS FELICIANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961944194]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(787) 259-8210 Source
CMS address
1266 AVENIDA HOSTOS, ESQUINA POWER Source
ZIP code
00717 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$161.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,835 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $1,907,032 submitted charges, and $1,419,579 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$119.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,835 hospice service days, 139 distinct beneficiaries, $1,907,032 submitted charges, and $1,419,579 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record