Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS INC

Aguada, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICIO SAN FRANCISCO DE ASIS INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1508889825 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-04-06 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETSY ROMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153709787]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ENELLY COFRESI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638175201]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ENELLY COFRESI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638175201]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVARISTO QUINONEZ RUIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981600558]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVARISTO QUINONEZ RUIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981600558]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVARISTO QUINONEZ RUIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981600558]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDDY QUINONES CARABALLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264438837]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDDY QUINONES CARABALLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264438837]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGNOLIA RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426436056]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL TORRES CRESPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800892472]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL TORRES CRESPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800892472]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 868-2920 Source
CMS address
CARR 441 KM 4 6 BO GUANIQUILLA Source
ZIP code
00602 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$116.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,424 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $517,412 submitted charges, and $450,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$101.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,424 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $517,412 submitted charges, and $450,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record