Return to Record Maps

agency

SENDERO DE LUZ HOSPICE

Comerio, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
36 Source
Last-days measure denominator
138 Source
Process composite
66 Source
Process measure denominator
126 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICIO SENDERO DE LUZ, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1447339130 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-04-13 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOSE L FUENTES OYOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890785448]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE L FUENTES OYOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890785448]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE L FUENTES OYOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890785448]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE L FUENTES OYOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890785448]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN SANTIAGO BERRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486644036]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN SANTIAGO BERRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486644036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN SANTIAGO BERRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486644036]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN SANTIAGO BERRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486644036]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCIA HERNANDEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123018777]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCIA HERNANDEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123018777]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCIA HERNANDEZ RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123018777]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL A FUENTES OYOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456341098]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL A FUENTES OYOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456341098]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL A RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860437209]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL A RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860437209]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MINIERVA VAZQUEZ DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113917766]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MINIERVA VAZQUEZ DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113917766]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MINIERVA VAZQUEZ DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113917766]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-04-13; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 875-5701 Source
CMS address
GEORGETTI STREET 9 ALTOS Source
ZIP code
00782 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$145.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,296 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $918,689 submitted charges, and $788,489 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$125.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,296 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $918,689 submitted charges, and $788,489 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record