Return to Record Maps

agency

CAMINO DE LUZ HOSPICE CARE

Manati, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
299 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
266 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAMINO DE LUZ HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1851377592 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-06-02 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MANUEL SANTIAGO CARRION [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062782659]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANUEL SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062321441]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANUEL SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062321441]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANUEL SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062321441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANUEL SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062321441]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY E SERPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789593161]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY E SERPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789593161]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY E SERPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789593161]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY E SERPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789593161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-06-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN SANTIAGO DELGADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052413002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 884-0786 Source
CMS address
CARR NUM 670 KM 1 8 BO COTTO NORTE INTERIOR Source
ZIP code
00674 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$148.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,694 hospice service days, 212 distinct beneficiaries, $2,324,219 submitted charges, and $1,904,454 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$121.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,694 hospice service days, 212 distinct beneficiaries, $2,324,219 submitted charges, and $1,904,454 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record