Return to Record Maps

agency

PROGRAMA DE SALUD EN EL HOGAR Y HOSPICIO GEMINIS

Corozal, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
69 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
65 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROGRAMA DE SERVICIOS DE SALUD EN EL HOGAR GEMINIS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SERVICIOS DE SALUD EN EL HOGAR GEMINIS Y HOSPICIO Source
Enrolled NPI
1235217852 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1998-05-13 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EMERITA VAZQUEZ LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385643873]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMERITA VAZQUEZ LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385643873]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMERITA VAZQUEZ LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385643873]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMERITA VAZQUEZ LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385643873]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HECTOR LUIS COLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486984085]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 859-5755 Source
CMS address
CARRETERA 159 KM 13,4 URB LOMA LINDA Source
ZIP code
00783 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$176.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,048 hospice service days, 51 distinct beneficiaries, $1,065,400 submitted charges, and $702,784 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$116.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,048 hospice service days, 51 distinct beneficiaries, $1,065,400 submitted charges, and $702,784 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record