Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVANCE HOSPICE SERVICES INC

Bo Palmas, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
182 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
188 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ADVANCED HOSPICE SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1730432253 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-08-16 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADA J GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890979462]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADVANCED HEALTHCARE LOGISTICS CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587989116]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AIXA M CARDONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941401020]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AIXA M CARDONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941401020]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AIXA M CARDONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941401020]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAGMARIE VELEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284857046]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAGMARIE VELEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284857046]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO J OLIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577673896]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: 93%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO J OLIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577673896]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO J OLIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577673896]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 781-2245 Source
CMS address
CARR 869 URB PALMAS INDUSTRIAL PARK CALLE 19 BO PA Source
ZIP code
00962 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$200.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,471 hospice service days, 113 distinct beneficiaries, $1,095,112 submitted charges, and $674,131 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$123.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,471 hospice service days, 113 distinct beneficiaries, $1,095,112 submitted charges, and $674,131 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record