Return to Record Maps

agency

ASCEND HOSPICE

San Juan, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
26 Source
Last-days measure denominator
629 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
680 Source
Hospice average daily census
149 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE ALTERNATIVES OF PUERTO RICO LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GRACE HOSPICE OF PUERTO RICO Source
Enrolled NPI
1932667086 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-02-15 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANA B TORRES HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931306420]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARE ALTERNATIVES HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870404932]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE ONE ANCILLARY HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870769987]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 28.09%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE SOLUTIONS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052587169]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL E STRAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597672451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 96.45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DES-I 2016 GRAT [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406106384]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-09-03; ownership: 46.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTH RESOURCE PARTNER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406767730]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, HRP CAPITAL, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698941706]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, JORGE E FAGES TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 648452284]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH AMERICAN MEDICAL MANAGEMENT -NEW JERSEY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204845472]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, VICTORIA SANTOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729529342]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA SANTOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729529342]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 946-1048 Source
CMS address
85 AVE DE DIEGO STE 231 Source
ZIP code
00927 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$153.91

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,713 hospice service days, 472 distinct beneficiaries, $5,188,895 submitted charges, and $3,956,318 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,713 hospice service days, 472 distinct beneficiaries, $5,188,895 submitted charges, and $3,956,318 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record